HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    

SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    Boys Tennis
    Track & Field

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Board Finances
    Friends Of Athletics
    Minutes
    Media Awards
    Posting Page
    Southwest Records
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Scholarships
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA

    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

   SW District ADs

 

 

 


View Our Twitter Feed

View 2017-2018 Tournament Calendar

VIEW DAILY TOURNAMENT RESULTS
REFRESH PAGES FOR LATEST UPDATES

When there are conflicts in tournament start times between Boys and Girls Basketball, our goal as a Board is to make time adjustments on the same date when possible to eliminate the conflict- while making as few of changes as possible to eliminate the conflicts.  The following changes have been madeand are reflected in our brackets and schedules, marked in red.:

Tuesday, February 27th Tournament Schedule Changes
1.  DI Girls Cincinnati 2 (Ursuline vs. Mason) - Tip-Off Time will be 7:30 p.m. (At Lakota East)
2.  DI Girls Cincinnati 3 (Walnut Hills vs. Sycamore) - Tip-Off will be 6:00 p.m. (At Lakota East)
3.  DII Girls Tecumseh (Trotwood vs. Carroll) - Tip-Off will be 5:30 p.m.
4.  DII Girls Tecumseh (Tippecanoe vs. Kenton Ridge) - Tip-Off will be 7:00 p.m.
5.  DIII Girls Trotwood (Greeneview vs. West Liberty-Salem) - Tip Off will be 8:00 p.m.
6.  DIII Girls Trotwood (Waynesville vs. Milton-Union) - Tip Off will be 5:30 p.m.

7.  DIV Girls Brookville (Covington vs. Franklin Monroe) - Tip-Off will be 5:30 p.m.
8.  DIV Boys Troy (Tri-Village vs. Miami Valley) - Tip-Off will be 5:30 p.m.


VIEW TOURNAMENT GAME SCHEDULES
 

Boys Basketball

Girls Basketball

Wrestling - Sat., Feb. 24

Gymnastics - Sat., Feb. 24

Monday, February 26, Schedule

Monday, February 26, Schedule

View Saturday, February 24 Results

View Saturday, February 24 Results

 

Tuesday, February 27, Schedule

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO GRAHAM HIGH SCHOOL
DIVISION I STATE WRESTLING DUALS CHAMPIONS
COACH JEFF JORDAN

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR DISTRICT CHAMPIONS

Gymnastics District Champions
Miamisburg High School

Gymnastics District Runner Up Champions
Troy High School

Mariemont High School - Girls Swimming

Indian Hill High School - Boys Swimming



2018 OHSAA / SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
WINTER SPORT TOURNAMENT CALENDAR
 

Sport

Sectionals

Districts

State

Boys Basketball

February 26, 27, 28, March 1, 2, 3, & 4


Division III - March 6-7
Division II - March 8
Division IV - March 9
Division I - March 10

Divisions I & II - March 23
Divisions III & IV - March 22

Girls Basketball

February 26, & 27

Division II - March 2
Divisions I, III, IV - March 3

Divisions I & II - March 16
Divisions III & IV - March 15

Bowling

 


February 28 & March 1

March 2 - 3; March 9 - 10

Gymnastics

 


 

March 2 - 3

Ice Hockey

 


February 12 - March 3

March 9 - 10

Swimming & Diving

 


 

February 21 - 24

Wrestling

 


March 2 - 3

Team - February 11
Individual - March 8 - 10


CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR DISTRICT CHAMPIONS!

View Pictures of our District Champions

Boys and Girls Cross Country    |     Boys & Girls Golf     |     Girls Soccer     |     Boys Soccer     |     Volleyball
 

Minutes and Finances
View Board Minutes.   View...
View Financial Report.  View...


The Southwest District Is On Twitter!
Please follow the Southwest District Athletic Board on Twitter ().  This program will allow us to post weather announcements, news, highlights, etc., in a timely manner.   You may use the link at the left to view our page and check for daily tweets. 


Questions about the site?  Please contact Cheryl Brandenburg