HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling    
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


Print in PDF Format (Posted 6-26-18)

Southwest District Board Calendar
 2018 - 2019

2018

 

Monday, August 6

Southwest District Meeting, 5:00 p.m., Site TBA

Thursday, August 9

State Board of Directors Meeting

Wednesday, September 5

Southwest District Meeting, 3:00 p.m., Wright State Nutter Center

Wednesday, September 5

Fall Managers' Meeting, Wright State Nutter Center. 4:15 p.m. Tennis, Cross Country, and Golf managers; 5:00 Dinner; 5:30 meeting with Volleyball and Soccer Managers.

Sunday, September 16

Golf Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m.

Thursday, September 20

  State Board of Directors Meeting

Sunday, September 23

 Girls Tennis Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m.

Monday, September 24

 Spring Coaches' Representatives Meeting, 4:30 p.m., Wright State Univ.

 Monday - Saturday
 September 24 -29

 Golf, Sectionals Division II & III Boys; Division II Girls

Monday - Saturday
October 1 - 6

Golf, Sectionals, Division I, Boys and Girls
Golf, Districts, Divisions II & III Boys, Division II Girls
Girl's Tennis Sectionals

Wednesday, October 3

Southwest District Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday, October 7

Cross Country, Volleyball & Soccer Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m.
Boys Soccer 2:00 p.m.; Girls Soccer 3:00 p.m.

Monday – Saturday
October 8 – 13

Girls Tennis Districts

Tuesday - Thursday
October 8 - 13

Golf Districts, Division I, Boys and Girls

Friday - Saturday
October 12 - 13

State Golf Tournament
Boys Golf Divisions II & III; Girls Golf Division II

Monday - Saturday
October 15 - 20

Volleyball Sectionals; Soccer Sectionals

Friday - Saturday
October 19 - 20

State Golf Tournament
Boys & Girls Golf Division I
Girls Tennis State Championships

Saturday, October 20

Cross Country Districts

Monday - Saturday
October 22 -  27

Soccer & Volleyball Districts

Thursday, October 25

State Board of Directors Meeting

Saturday, October 27

Cross Country Regionals

Monday - Saturday
October 29 – November 3

Volleyball Regionals

Tuesday - Saturday
October 30 – November 3

Regional Soccer

Monday, November 5

Southwest District Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Friday - Saturday
November 2 - 3

Football Regional Quarter-Finals

Saturday, November 3

State Cross Country Meet

Tuesday - Saturday
November 6 - 10

Soccer State Championships

Thursday - Saturday
November 8 - 10

Volleyball State Championships

Friday - Saturday
November 9 - 10

Football Regional Semi-Finals

Friday - Saturday
November 16 - 17

Football Regional Finals

Thursday, November 22

Thanksgiving Day!

Friday - Saturday
November 23 - 24

Football State Semi-Finals

Friday, November 30

Southwest District Meeting, Canton, Ohio

Friday - Saturday
November 30 –December 1

State Football Championships

 

 

2019

 

Thursday, January 10

Winter Managers' Meeting, Nutter Center, WSU, 4:15 p.m.

 Thursday, January 17

 State Board of Directors Meeting

 Saturday, January 19

 Southwest District Board Winter Meeting, 9:00 a.m.
 Fall Representatives, West Chester Marriott Hotel

 Friday, January 18

Team Wrestling Seed Voting Due, OHSAA

Sunday, January 27

Individual Wrestling Seed Meeting, 2:00 p.m.

Sunday, January 27

Swimming Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m..

Monday - Saturday
January 28 – February 2

Wrestling Team Regionals

Sunday, February 3

Girls Basketball and Bowling Seed Meeting, 2:00 p.m.

Wednesday, February 6

  Southwest District Meeting, 4:15 p.m.

Monday – Saturday
February 4 – 9

Boys & Girls Swimming / Diving Sectionals

Monday - Saturday
February 10 - 16

Bowling Division II Sectionals
Boys & Girls Swimming / Diving Districts

Saturday, February 9

Wrestling, Team State

Sunday, February 10

Gymnastics & Boys Basketball Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m.

Monday – Saturday
February 11 - 23

Girls Basketball Sectionals
Girls Gymnastics Districts

Thursday, February 14

State Board of Directors Meeting

Sunday, February 17

Gymnastics Seed Meeting, 2:00 p.m.

Monday - Saturday
February 18 - 23

Wrestling and Division I Bowling Sectionals
Division II Bowling Districts

Monday - Saturday
February 18 – March 2

Boys Basketball Sectionals

 Wednesday - Saturday
 February 20 - 23

State Swimming Championships

Monday - Saturday
February 25 – March 2

Girls Basketball Districts; Wrestling Districts;
Division I Bowling Districts

Friday - Saturday
March 1 - 2

Bowling, Division II, State Championships
Gymnastics State Championships

Monday - Saturday
March  4 - 9

Boys Basketball Districts; Girls Basketball Regionals

Wednesday, March 6

Southwest District Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday - Saturday
March 7 - 9

Wrestling State Championships

Friday - Saturday
March 8 - 9

Bowling, Division I State Championships

Monday - Saturday
March 11 - 16

Boys Basketball Regionals

Thursday - Saturday
March 14 - 16

Girls Basketball State Championships

 Thursday - Saturday
 March 21 - 23

Boys Basketball State Championships

Thursday, April 11

Spring Sport Managers' Meeting, Nutter Center
Track & Tennis, 4:15 p.m.

Thursday, April 11

State Board of Directors Meeting

Friday, April 19

Former Southwest District Member Banquet, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 21

Easter

Friday - Saturday
April 26 - 27

SWDAB Work Weekend

Friday, April 26

Retired Board Members dinner

Saturday, April 27

SWDAB Meeting with Winter Coaching Representatives, 8:30 a.m.

Sunday, April 28

Tennis & Softball Seed Meetings, 2:00 p.m.
Track & Field Entries

Wednesday, May 1

Southwest District Meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 2

Administrator's Breakfast - 9:30 a.m.
Wright State Nutter Center

Saturday - Saturday
May 4 - 11

Softball Sectional Tournaments
Boys Tennis Sectional

Sunday, May 5

Baseball Seed Meeting, 2:00 p.m.

Saturday – Saturday
May 11 – 18

Baseball Sectional Tournaments

Monday  - Saturday
May 13 - 18

Track, Boys Tennis, & Softball Districts

Monday – Saturday
May 20 – 25

Baseball District Tournaments

Wednesday - Saturday
May 22 - 25

Track, & Softball Regionals

Friday - Saturday
May 24 - 25

Boys Tennis State Championships

Monday – Friday
May 27 – 31

Baseball Regionals

Thursday - Saturday
May 30 – June 1

Track, & Softball State Championships

Monday – Saturday
June 3- 8

Baseball State Championships

Thursday, June 6

State Board of Directors Meeting

Sunday - Tuesday
June 9 - 11

All Boards Summer Conference

Tuesday, June 18

Southwest District Board Summer Work Session SWDAB, 8:30 a.m.
Scholarship Banquet, Marriott, 6:30 p.m.