HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling   
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2018 Boys & Girls Bowling

First day of coaching - November 3, 2017
Season begins - November 17, 2017
Sectional - Division II - February 11 - 18, 2018
Sectional - Division I - February 18 - 25, 2018
District - Division II - February 18 - 25, 2018
District - Division I - February 25 - March 4, 2018
State Finals - Division II - March 2 - 3, 2018
State Finals - Division I - March 9 - 10, 2018

Bowling Seed Meeting:  Sunday, February 4, 2018, 2:00 p.m.


View 2018 Bowling Rules & Regulations  (Posted 12-4-17)

2018 Bowling Team Assignments  (Posted 10-15-17)
Boys Division I     |     Boys Division II   
(Rev. 1-21-18) |     Girls Division I   |     Girls Division II  (Rev. 1-21-18)

View Bowling Archives (Since 2011)
 

2018 BOWLING SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS
BOYS AND GIRLS
 

BOWLING SECTIONALS
 

Division I Boys

Division I Girls

DIVISION I CINCINNATI
View Tournament Information

DIVISION I CINCINNATI
View Tournament Information

DIVISION I POELKING LANES SOUTH

DIVISION I POELKING LANES SOUTH

Division II Boys

Division II Girls


DIVISION II CINCINNATI
View Tournament Information
 

DIVISION II CINCINNATI
View Tournament Information

DIVISION II POELKING MARIAN LANES


DIVISION II POELKING MARIAN LANES
 


2018 BOWLING DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

 


BOYS DISTRICT BOWLING

GIRLS DISTRICT BOWLING


2018 BOWLING STATE TOURNAMENTS
Division I - March 9-10, 2018
Division II - March 2-3, 2018
 

 

2018 Bowling Managers

SECTIONAL:
North Tournaments - Jenny Martin, Mgr., 937-367-3693, jdm82077@gmail.com
South Tournaments - Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 513-520-9080, ruggerie@mac.com

DISTRICT:
Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 513-520-9080, ruggerie@mac.com


Rev. 1-21-18:  Moved East Clinton Boys Bowling, Division II, from South to North.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2018 BOYS BOWLING

DIVISION I – NORTH AND SOUTH SECTIONAL MEETS – Boys – Wednesday, February 21, 2018

South Tournament Manager– Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

SOUTH 1 - COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500
SOUTH 2 - CROSSGATE LANES – 4230 Hunt Road, Cincinnati, 45242 – 513-891-0310

SCHOOLS: 
Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Edgewood, Elder, Fairfield, Franklin, Goshen, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, La Salle, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Middletown, Milford, Mount Healthy, New Richmond, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Wilmington, and Winton Woods. (35)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 1:00 p.m.

North Tournament Manager – Jenny Martin-Clarke, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jdm82077@gmail.com

POELKING LANES SOUTH – 8871 Kingsridge Drive, Dayton, 45458 – 937-435-3855

SCHOOLS:
 Beavercreek, Bellefontaine, Butler, Carroll, Centerville, Fairborn, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Miamisburg, Monroe, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (23)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Coaches Meeting to be held at Poelking Marian Lanes, 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 1:00 p.m.

DIVISION I DISTRICT MEET – Boys – Thursday, March 1, 2018

BEAVER-VU LANES - 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771

District Manager - Frank Ruggerie, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division I - Five (5) teams and five (5) individuals qualify for State.

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – DIVISION I BOYS – Friday, March 9, 2018

Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207


DIVISION II SOUTH SECTIONAL - BOYS – Wednesday, February 14, 2018

COLERAIN BOWL 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500

South Sectional Manager – Frank Ruggerie, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell : 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Christian, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, Georgetown, Mariemont, Middletown Christian, Norwood, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Taylor, Williamsburg, Wyoming. (22)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 12:00 Noon.

DIVISION II – NORTH SECTIONAL MEETS – BOYS – Thursday, February 15, 2018

POELKING MARIAN LANES– 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222

North Sectional Manager – Jenny Martin-Clarke, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jdm82077@gmail.com

SCHOOLS:  Ansonia, Archbishop Alter, Benjamin Logan, Catholic Central, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton Massie, Dunbar, East Clinton, Emmanuel Christian, Fort Loramie, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Legacy Christian, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley School, Mississinawa Valley, Newton, Northeastern, Northwestern, Riverside, Russia, Shawnee, Southeastern, Triad, Urbana, Valley View, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem, Yellow Springs. (32)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Coaches Meeting to be held at Poelking Marian Lanes, 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION II DISTRICT MEET – Boys – Thursday, February 22, 2018

BEAVER-VU LANES, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771

District Manager - Frank Ruggerie, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division II – Three (3) teams and three (3) individuals qualify for State.

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – DIVISION II BOYS – Friday, March 2, 2018

Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207

Rev. 12-4-17



Rev. 1-21-18:  Deleted Georgetown from Division II Girls Bowling at Cincinnati.
Rev. 1-12-18:  Added Mariemont to Division II Girls Bowling at Cincinnati.
Rev. 1-10-18:  Deleted Mariemont from Division II Girls Bowling at Cincinnati.

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2018 GIRLS BOWLING

DIVISION I - SECTIONAL MEETS – Girls – Thursday, February 22, 2018

South Tournament Manager – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

SOUTH 1 - COLERAIN BOWL– 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 - 513-385-8500 SOUTH 2 - CROSSGATE LANES – 4230 Hunt Road, Cincinnati, 45242 – 513-891-0310

SCHOOLS:  Anderson, Colerain, Edgewood, Fairfield, Franklin, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Lebanon, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mother of Mercy, Mount Healthy, Mount Notre Dame, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, Seton, St. Ursula, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Wilmington, and Winton Woods. (35)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 1:00 p.m.

North Tournament Manager – Jenny Martin-Clarke, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell : 937-367-3693. E-mail: jdm82077@gmail.com

NORTH - POELKING LANES SOUTH – 8871 Kingsridge Drive, Dayton, 45458 – 937-435-3855

SCHOOLS:
 Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Miamisburg, Monroe, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Trotwood-Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (20)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Coaches Meeting to be held at Poelking Marian Lanes, 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 1:00 p.m.

DIVISION I DISTRICT MEET – Girls – Wednesday, February 28, 2018

BEAVER-VU LANES, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771.

District Tournament Manager - Frank Ruggerie,, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell:513-520-9080. ruggerie@mac.com

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division I – Five (5) teams and five (5) individuals qualify for State.

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS – DIVISION I GIRLS – Saturday March 10, 2018

Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207


DIVISION II SOUTH SECTIONAL MEETS – Girls – Thursday, February 15, 2018

Colerain Bowl, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Colerain, 45251 – 513-385-8500

South Sectional Manager – Frank Ruggerie, Mgr., 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Cincinnati Christian, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, Goshen, Mariemont, Middletown Christian, New Richmond, Norwood, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Taylor, Williamsburg, and Wyoming. (22)

Schools in the South Tournament must attend an Open Placement Meeting to be held at Colerain Bowl, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 12:00 Noon.

DIVISION II NORTH SECTIONAL MEET – Girls – Friday, February 16, 2018

Poelking Marian Lanes – 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222

North Sectional Manager – Jenny Martin-Clarke, Mgr., P.O. Box 750996, Centerville, 45475. Cell Phone: 937-367-3693. E-mail: jdm82077@gmail.com

SCHOOLS:  Ansonia, Archbishop Alter, Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Catholic Central, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton Massie, Dunbar, East Clinton, Fort Loramie, Graham, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Mechanicsburg, Miami Valley School, Mississinawa Valley, Newton, Northeastern, Northwestern, Riverside, Russia, Shawnee, Southeastern, Tippecanoe, Triad, Urbana, Valley View, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem, and Yellow Springs. (33)

Schools in the North Tournament must attend a Coaches Meeting to be held at Poelking Marian Lanes, 6170 Brandt Pike, Huber Heights, 45424 – 937-233-2222, Sunday, February 4, 2018, 2:00 p.m.

DIVISION II DISTRICT MEET – Girls – Thursday, February 22, 2018

Beaver-Vu Lanes, 1238 North Fairfield Road, Beavercreek, 45432 – 937-426-6771

District Tournament Manager - Frank Ruggerie, 9189 Colerain Avenue, Cincinnati, 45251. Cell Phone: 513-520-9080. E-mail: ruggerie@mac.com .

Teams and individuals qualifying for the District Championship will be as follows:
Division II – Four (4) teams and four (4) individuals qualify for State.

STATE BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS - DIVISION II GIRLS - Saturday, March 3, 2018

Wayne Webb’s Columbus Bowl, 3224 South High Street, Columbus, 43207

Rev. 12-4-17