HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2015 Boys Basketball Calendar

First day of coaching - November 7, 2014
Sectional - February 23 - March 7, 2015
District - March 9 - 14, 2015
Regional - March 16 - 21, 2015
State - March 26 - 28, 2015


View 2015 Basketball Rules & Regulations.  (Posted 10-28-14)

2015 Boys Basketball Team Assignments Posted 10-4-14
Division I     |     Division II     |     Division III     |     Division IV

View Boys Basketball Tournament Archives (Beginning with 2010)


2014 Basketball Pass List

Download form, complete, and email to manager
OR take completed form to Coaches Meeting.
 

 

2015 BOYS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL BRACKETS
Posted 10-13-14

REFRESH SCREEN FOR LATEST UPDATES...
 

DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV
Cincinnati 1
Lakota West
 
Mason H.S.
 

Bellbrook H.S.
 


Piqua H.S.
Cincinnati 2
Lakota West
 
Springfield H.S.

Belmont H.S.

Taylor H.S.
 Cincinnati 3
Hamilton
 
Trent Arena
 
Loveland 1 Troy H.S.
 

Cincinnati 4
Hamilton
 

 

Loveland 2

 

Cincinnati 5
Fairfield
 

 

Tecumseh H.S.

 

Dayton 1
Centerville
 

 

Tippecanoe H.S.
 

 

Dayton 2
Centerville
 

 

Western Brown 1

 

Dayton 3
Vandalia Butler
 

 

Western Brown 2

 
 

2015 BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL BRACKETS
UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON ARENA

DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV
 


2014 BOYS REGIONAL & STATE BASKETBALL BRACKETS
 

DIVISION I

DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV

 

2015 Boys Basketball Tournament Managers

Div. I Cincinnati - Tournament Coordinator - Scott Kaufman, 513-874-5699, scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com
Div. I Dayton - Tournament Coordinator - Rob Durkle, 937-245-0610, rdurkle@udayton.edu
Div. I Cincinnati 1 & 2, Lakota West H.S. - Scott Kaufman, 513-874-5699, scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com 
Div. I Cincinnati 3 & 4, Hamilton - Todd Grimm, 513-887-4815, tgrimm@hcsdoh.org
Div. I Cincinnati 5, Fairfield H.S. - Mark Harden, Mgr., 513-942-3255, harden_m@fairfield-city.k12.oh.us
Div. I Dayton 1 & 2, Centerville H.S. - Rob Dement, Mgr., 937-439-3517, rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Div. I Dayton 3, Butler H.S. - Roger Bowen, Mgr., 937-415-6383, roger.bowen@vbcsd.com

Division II Mason High School - Scott Stemple, Mgr., 937-725-0280,  stemples@mason.k12.oh.us
Division II Springfield High School - Mike Dellapina, 937-505-4319, dellapinamr@spr.k12.oh.us 
Division II Trent Arena - Chris Weaver, Mgr., 937-499-1642, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

Division III Cincinnati - Tournament Coordinator, Tim Cook, 937-402-9743, tim.cook@wb.k1.oh.us
Division III Dayton - Tournament Coordinator, Rob Durkle, 937-245-0610, rdurkle@udayton.edu
Division III Bellbrook H.S. - Tom Bean, Site Mgr., 937-848-3737, tom.bean@sugarcreek.k12.oh.us
Division III Belmont H.S., Alice Owen-Clough, Mgr., 937-542-6530, aowenclo@dps.k12.oh.us
Division III Loveland H.S., Juliann Renner, Mgr., 513-697-3712 X3712, rennerju@lovelandschools.org
Division III Tecumseh H.S. - Craig Eier, Site Mgr., 937-206-3709, craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org
Division III Tippecanoe H.S. - Matt Shomper, Site Mgr., 937-669-6364, mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us
Division III Western Brown H.S. - Tim Cook, Mgr., 937-402-9743, tim.cook@wb.k12.oh.us

Division IV Piqua High School - Chip Hare, Mgr., 937-773-9577, harec@piqua.org
Division IV Taylor High School - Larry Herges, Mgr., 513-823-7421, lherges@trlsd.org
Division IV Troy High School -  Dave Palmer, Mgr., 937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

DISTRICTS
Divisions I,  II, III, & IV - University of Dayton, Rob Durkle, Mgr.,937-245-0610, rdurkle@udayton.edu


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2015  BOYS BASKETBALL

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS February 23 March 7, 2015

CINCINNATI CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4, & 5 - OPEN DRAW SCOTT KAUFMAN, TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR

FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL, LAKOTA WEST HIGH SCHOOL OPEN DRAW

FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL 8800 Holden Boulevard, Fairfield, 45014 Mark Harden, Mgr., Fairfield High School, 8800 Holden Blvd., Fairfield, 45014.  Business Phone:  513-942-3255.  E-mail:  harden_m@fairfield-city.k12.oh.us

HAMILTON HIGH SCHOOL 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013 Todd Grimm, Mgr., Hamilton High School, 1165 Eaton Avenue, Hamilton, 45013.  Business Phone:  513-887-4815.  Cell Phone:  513-805-2870.  E-mail:  tgrimm@hcsdoh.org

LAKOTA WEST HIGH SCHOOL - 8940 Union Centre Blvd., West Chester, 45069 Scott Kaufman, Mgr., Lakota West High School, 8940 Union Centre Blvd., West Chester, 45069.  Business Phone:  513-874-5699.  E-mail:  scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com

SCHOOLS:  Amelia, Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Edgewood, Elder, Fairfield, Glen Este, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, LaSalle, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Middletown, Milford, Mt. Healthy, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Turpin, Walnut Hills, Western Hills, Wilmington, Winton Woods, Withrow.  (32)

All teams will be seeded and schools will have the option of placing themselves on one of the brackets. 

DAYTON DAYTON 1, 2, & 3 OPEN DRAW ROB DURKLE, TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL, VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL

CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459.  Business Phone:  937-439-3517.  E-mail:  rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377 Roger Bowen, Mgr., Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.  Business Phone:  937-415-6383.  E-mail:  roger.bowen@vbcsd.com

SCHOOLS:  Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Greenville, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Trotwood Madison, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia.  (20)

All schools will be seeded and schools will have the option of placing themselves in one of the brackets.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Saturday, March 14, 2015 University of Dayton, 1801 S. Edwin C. Moses Blvd., Dayton, 45408 - Rob Durkle, Mgr., 681 Vanessa Drive, West Alexandria, 45381.  Business Phone: 937-229-2007.   Cell Phone: 937-245-0610. E-mail:  rdurkle@udayton.edu

Each Division I Sectional will send one (1) team to the Division I District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.

DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - February 23 March 7, 2015

MASON HIGH SCHOOL, 6100 South Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040 Scott Stemple, Mgr., Mason High School, 6100 S. Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040.  Business Phone:  513-398-2513.  Cell phone:  513-678-8169.  E-mail:  stemples@mason.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Goshen, Hughes Center, Indian Hill, New Richmond, Norwood, Talawanda, Taft, Taylor, Western Brown, Woodward, and Wyoming.  (13)       

DAYTON - KETTERING FAIRMONT TRENT ARENA, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429 Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.  Business Phone:  937-499-1642.  E-mail:  chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Bellbrook, Belmont, Bishop Fenwick, Carlisle, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Monroe, Oakwood, Ponitz, Thurgood Marshall, and Valley View.  (13)                                                                                 

SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL, 701 East Home Road, Springfield, 45503 Mike Dellapina, Mgr., Springfield High School, 701 East Home Road, Springfield, 45503.   Business Phone:  937-505-4319.  Cell Phone:  937-926-2353.  E-mail:  dellapinamr@spr.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Clinton Massie, Graham, Greenon, Indian Lake, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern (Springfield), Shawnee (Springfield), Tippecanoe, and Urbana.  (13)

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT Friday, March 13, 2015 - University of Dayton, 1801 S. Edwin C. Moses Blvd., Dayton, 45408 - Rob Durkle, Mgr., 681 Vanessa Drive, West Alexandria, 45381.  Business Phone: 937-229-2007.   Cell Phone: 937-245-0610. E-mail:  rdurkle@udayton.edu

Each Division II Sectional will send two (2) teams to the Division II District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.

DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - February 23 March 7, 2015

DAYTON   BELLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, BELMONT HIGH SCHOOL, TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL, AND TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL OPEN DRAW ROB DURKLE, TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR

BELLBROOK HIGH SCHOOL, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305 Tom Bean, Site Mgr., Bellbrook High School, 3737 Upper Bellbrook Road, Bellbrook, 45305.  Business Phone:  937-848-3737.  E-mail:  tom.bean@bss.k12.oh.us  

BELMONT HIGH SCHOOL, 2615 Wayne Avenue, Dayton, 45420 Alice Owen-Clough, Mgr., Belmont H.S., 2615 Wayne Avenue, Dayton, 45420.  Business Phone:  937-542-6530.  E-mail:  aowenclo@dps.k12.oh.us 

TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL, 9830 West National Road, New Carlisle, 45344 Craig Eier, Site Mgr., Tecumseh High School, 9830 West National Road, New Carlisle, 45344.  Cell Phone:  937-206-3709.  Business Phone:  937-845-4512.  E-mail:  craig.eier@tecumsehlsd.org

TIPPECANOE HIGH SCHOOL, 615 E. Kessler-Cowlesville, Tipp City, 45371 Matt Shomper, Site Mgr., Tippecanoe High School, 615 E. Kessler-Cowlesville, Tipp City, 45371.  Business Phone:  937-669-6364.  Home Phone:  513-506-2377.  E-mail:  mshomper@tippcity.k12.oh.us.

SCHOOLS:   Anna, Arcanum, Brookville, Chaminade-Julienne, Dayton Christian, Dixie, Greeneview, Madison, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Stivers, Tri-County North, Twin Valley South, Versailles, Waynesville, and West Liberty-Salem.  (20)

CINCINNATI LOVELAND HIGH SCHOOL AND WESTERN BROWN HIGH SCHOOL OPEN DRAW TIM COOK, TOURNAMENT COORDINATOR

LOVELAND HIGH SCHOOL, 1 Tiger Trail, Loveland, 45140 Juliann Renner, Mgr., Loveland High School, 1 Tiger Trail, Loveland, 45140.  Business Phone:  513-697-3712 X3712.  E-mail:  rennerju@lovelandschools.org

WESTERN BROWN HIGH SCHOOL, 476 W. Main Street, Mt. Orab, 45154 Tim Cook, Mgr., Western Brown High School, 476 W. Main Street, Mt. Orab, 45154.  Business Phone:  937-402-9743.  E-mail:  tim.cook@wb.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Badin, Bethel-Tate, Blanchester, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Felicity Franklin, Finneytown, Madeira, Mariemont, North College Hill, Oyler, Purcell Marian, Reading, Roger Bacon, Shroder Paideia Academy, St. Bernard, Summit Country Day, and Williamsburg.  (21)

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT  - Tuesday/Wednesday, March 10-11, 2015 University of Dayton Arena, 1801 S. Edwin C. Moses Blvd., Dayton, 45408 - Rob Durkle, Mgr., 681 Vanessa Drive, West Alexandria, 45381.  Business Phone: 937-229-2007.   Cell Phone: 937-245-0610.   E-mail:  rdurkle@udayton.edu

Each Division III Sectional will send one (1) team to the Division III District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.

DIVISION IV SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - February 23 March 7, 2015

TAYLOR HIGH SCHOOL, 56 Cooper Road, Cleves, 45002 Larry Herges, Mgr., Taylor High School, 56 Cooper Road, Cleves, 45002.  Business Phone:  513-824-7421.  E-mail:  lherges@trlsd.org

SCHOOLS:  Aiken, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Prep, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville-Perry, Georgetown, Hillcrest, James Gamble, Lockland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, New Miami, Ripley Union-Lewis, Riverview East Academy, School for Creative Performing Arts, Seven Hills.  (16)                                                                      

PIQUA HIGH SCHOOL, 1 Indian Trail, Piqua, 45356 Chip Hare, Mgr.  Business Phone:  937-773-9577.  E-mail:  harec@piqua.org

SCHOOLS:   Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Covington, Fairlawn, Ft. Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Lehman, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Riverside, Russia, and Triad.  (14)

TROY HIGH SCHOOL, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 David Palmer, Mgr., Troy High School, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373.  Work Phone:  937-332-6068.  E-mail:  palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us  

SCHOOLS:  Bethel, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Emmanuel Christian, Franklin Monroe, Jefferson, Miami Valley, Newton, Southeastern, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Xenia Christian, and Yellow Springs.  (13)     

DIVISION IV DISTRICT TOURNAMENT  - Thursday, March 12, 2015  - University of Dayton Arena, 1801 S. Edwin C. Moses Blvd., Dayton, 45408- Rob Durkle, Mgr., 681 Vanessa Drive, West Alexandria, 45381.  Business Phone: 937-229-2007.   Cell Phone: 937-245-0610.  E-mail:  rdurkle@udayton.edu

Each Division IV Sectional will send two (2) teams to the Division IV District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.

Rev 10-28-14