HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    Boys Tennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2018 Boys Tennis Calendar

First day of coaching - March 5, 2018
Season Begins - March 23, 2018
Sectional Tournament Draw - April 29, 2018, 2:00 p.m.
Sectional - May 7 - 12, 2018
District - May 14 - 19, 2018
State -   May 25 - 26, 2018
Season Ends - June 2, 2018

View 2018 Boy's Tennis Rules and Regulations.  (Posted 3-14-18)


View 2018 Boys Tennis Team Placements
Posted 1-10-18
 

Division I Teams
Rev. 4-25-18
Division II Teams
Rev. 4-25-18

 


2018 BOY'S TENNIS SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
 

Division I
 
Division II

Cincinnati ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center

View Division I Singles Brackets  Updated 5-13-18
View Division I Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
 

Cincinnati ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center

View Division II Singles Brackets   Updated 5-13-18
View Division II Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18

Mason

View Division I Singles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
View Division I Doubles Brackets 
Revised 5-13-18

Mason

View Division II Singles Brackets  Updated 5-13-18
View Division II Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
 


Centerville High School

View Division I Singles Brackets  Updated 5-13-18
View Division I Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
 


Centerville High School

View Division II Singles Brackets  Updated 5-13-18
View Division II Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
 


Troy Park & Troy High School

View Division I Singles Brackets  Updated 5-13-18
View Division I Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18
 


Troy Park & Troy High School

View Division II Singles Brackets Updated 5-13-18
View Division II Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-13-18

 

 

2018 BOY'S TENNIS DISTRICT TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

The state tournament begins 9 a.m. Friday, May 25, at the Lindner Family Tennis Center in Mason.
 


DIVISION I DISTRICT

View District Tournament Information

Mason’s Lindner Family Tennis Center
Thursday and Saturday, May 17 and 19
Coaches meeting at 8:45 a.m. with play to follow

View Division I District Singles Brackets  Updated 5-19-18
View Division I District Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-19-18
 

DIVISION II DISTRICT

View District Tournament Information

Mason’s Lindner Family Tennis Center
Thursday and Saturday, May 17 and 19
Coaches meeting at 8:45 AM with play to follow

View Division II District Singles Brackets  Updated 5-22-18
View Division II District Doubles Brackets 
Updated 5-19-18

 

2018 Boy's Tennis Tournament Managers

Division I Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts - Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org 
Division I Mason Tennis Complex (Middle School) - Scott Stemple, Mgr.,
C: 937-725-0280,  stemples@masonohioschools.com
Division I Centerville, Centerville High School - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net
Division I Troy, Troy High School -  Eileen & Larry Jackson, Mgr., larryjackson1200@gmail.com

Division II Cincinnati, Sawyer Point Courts - Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org 
Division II Mason Tennis Complex (Middle School) - Scott Stemple, Mgr., C: 937-725-0280,  stemples@masonohioschools.com
Division II Centerville, Centerville High School - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net
Division II Troy, Troy High School - Eileen & Larry Jackson, Mgr.,
larryjackson1200@gmail.com

DISTRICT TOURNAMENT MANAGERS
Division I District -
Cincinnati, Russ King, Mgr., 513-761-7600, rking@stxavier.org
Division II District 
-  Dayton, Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 937-271-7690, tim.voegeli@earthlink.net


Rev. 4-25-18:  Deleted Stivers School for the Arts from Division II Boys Tennis at Centerville.
Rev. 4-25-18:  Deleted Mount Healthy from Division I Boys Tennis at Cincinnati / Mason.
Rev. 4-5-18:  Added Clark Montessori to Division II Boys Tennis at Cincinnati.
Rev. 3-28-18:  Deleted Dunbar from Division II Boys Tennis at Centerville.

2018 SECTIONAL-DISTRICT BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENTS

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT

Division I Sectional Tournaments – May 7 - 12, 2018

CINCINNATI & MASON - OPEN DRAW

Cincinnati, ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 5480 Courseview Drive, Mason, 45040 - Preliminaries, Wednesday, May 9; Main Draw, Thursday, May 10, 2018
-
Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  
rking@stxavier.org  

Mason, Mason High School, 6100 South Mason-Montgomery, Mason, 45040 – Tuesday, May 9; Saturday, May 13, 2016 – Scott Stemple, Mgr., Mason High School, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040. Cell Phone: 937-725-0280. Business Phone: 513-398-2513. E-mail: stemples@mason.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Anderson, Archbishop Moeller, Colerain, Elder, Fairfield (Fairfield), Goshen, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, LaSalle, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Milford, Northwest, Oak Hills, Princeton, Ross, St. Xavier, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, and Winton Woods. (28)

Centerville, Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 – Thursday, May 10, Fairmont H.S., 4:00 p.m. (1st round singles); Friday, May 11, Centerville H.S., 9:00 a.m. (singles and doubles); and Saturday, May 12, Centerville H.S., 9:00 a.m (semis and finals), 2017 - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  C:  937-271-7690.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net 

SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Bellbrook, Carroll, Centerville, Edgewood, Franklin, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Middletown, Springboro, West Carrollton, Wilmington, and Xenia.  (14)

Troy, Troy Park & Troy High School, 151 Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 – Monday, May 7, 4:00 p.m. (1st round singles, Prelims); Wednesday, May 9, 9:00 a.m. (singles and doubles); Saturday, May 12, (9:00 a.m. (semis and finals), 2018 – Rain date, Friday, May 11, 2018 – Eileen & Larry Jackson, Mgr., 132 Deeter Drive, Englewood, 45315. E-mail: larryjackson1200@gmail.com

SCHOOLS:   Bellefontaine, Butler, Fairborn, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Trotwood Madison, Troy, and Wayne.   (12)

Qualifiers from each sectional to district will be four singles and four doubles in Division I.

Division I District Tournament – ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 5480 Courseview Drive, Mason, 45040 - Thursday and Saturday, May 17 and 19, 2018, start time 9:00 a.m.. Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  C:  937-271-7690.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net 
*Matches will not be postponed for AP makeup tests.

Qualifiers from district to state will be four singles and four doubles.  State Tournament to be held on Friday, May 25, 2018, and Saturday, May 26, 2018.


Division II Sectional Tournaments – May 7 - 12, 2018

CINCINNATI & MASON - OPEN DRAW

Cincinnati, ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 5480 Courseview Drive, Mason, 45040 – Preliminaries, Thursday, May 10; Main Draw, Friday, May 11, 2018 - Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  rking@stxavier.org  

Mason, Mason High School, 6100 South Mason-Montgomery, Mason, 45040 – Thursday, May 10; Saturday, May 12, 2018 – Scott Stemple, Mgr., Mason High School, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040. Cell Phone: 937-725-0280. Business Phone: 513-398-2513. E-mail: stemples@mason.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop McNicholas, Badin, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Bishop Fenwick, Blanchester, Cincinnati Country Day, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (CHCA), Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Clinton Massie, Felicity Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, Indian Hill, Madeira, Madison Senior, Mariemont, Monroe, New Richmond, Norwood, Seven Hills, Summit Country Day, Waynesville, and Wyoming.   (25)

Centerville, Centerville High School, 500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459 – Preliminaries Wednesday, May 9, 4:00 p.m.; Thursday, May 10, 9:00 a.m. (singles and doubles) & Saturday, May 12, 2018, 9:00 a.m. (semis and finals) - Tim Voegeli, Mgr., 2651 Crescent Blvd., Dayton, 45409.  B: 937-271-7690, H: 937-298-6689.  E-mail:  tim.voegeli@earthlink.net 

SCHOOLS:  Archbishop Alter, Carlisle, Cedarville, Chaminade-Julienne, Dayton Christian, Dixie, East Clinton, Eaton, Greeneview, Legacy Christian Academy, Miami Valley School, Oakwood, Preble Shawnee, and Valley View.   (14)

Troy, Troy Park & Troy High School, 151 Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 – Monday, May 7, 4:00 p.m. (1st round singles; prelims); Tuesday, May 8, 9:00 a.m. (singles and doubles); Saturday, May 12, 2018, 9:00 a.m. (semis and finals) – Rain date: Thursday, May 10, 2018 – Eileen & Larry Jackson, Mgr., 132 Deeter Drive, Englewood, 45315. E-mail: larryjackson1200@gmail.com 

SCHOOLS:  Brookville, Catholic Central (Springfield), Greenon, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Lehman Catholic, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Northwestern (Springfield), Shawnee (Springfield), Tippecanoe, Urbana, Yellow Springs.  (14)

Qualifiers From Each Sectional To District Will Be Four Singles And Four Doubles In Division II.

Division II District Tournament ATP Lindner Family Tennis Center, 5480 Courseview Drive, Mason, 45040 – Thursday, May 17, 9:00 a.m., and Saturday, May 19, 2018, 9:00 a.m.. - Russ King, Mgr., 118 Dogwood Drive, Loveland, 45140.  B: 513-761-7600, H: 513-683-9050.  E-mail:  rking@stxavier.org . *Matches will not be postponed for AP makeup tests.

Qualifiers from district to state meet will be four (4) singles and four (4) doubles.  State Tournament to be held on Friday, May 25, 2017 and Saturday, May 26, 2018.

Rev. 3-26-18