HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District

 

 


2019 Girls Basketball Calendar

First day of coaching - October 26, 2018
Season begins - November 23, 2018
Sectional - February 11 - 23, 2019
District - February 25 - March 2, 2019
Regional - March 4 - 9, 2019
State - March 14 - 16, 2019

Girls Basketball Seed Meeting:  Sunday, February 3, 2019, 2:00 p.m.


View 2019 Basketball Rules & Regulations (Posted 11-26-18)

2019 Girls Basketball Team Assignments   (Updated 11-5-18)
Division I     |     Division II    |     Division III    |     Division IV  (Rev. 11-7-18)

View Girls Basketball Archives (since 2011)


2018 Basketball Pass List

Download form, complete, and email to manager
OR take completed form to Coaches Meeting.
 

 

2019 GIRLS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL BRACKETS
Posted 10-30-18

DIVISION I DIVISION II DIVISION III DIVISION IV
Cincinnati 1
Lakota East
Lebanon Cincinnati 1 & 2
Wilmington

Brookville
Updated 11-8-18

Cincinnati 2
Lakota East

Tecumseh Cincinnati 3
Fairfield
Monroe
Updated 10-31-18
Cincinnati 3
Lakota East
Walnut Hills
Updated 10-31-18
Covington 1 & 2 Sidney
Updated 12-5-18
Cincinnati 4
Sycamore
  Covington 3  
Cincinnati 5
Sycamore
     
Dayton 1
Troy
     
Dayton 2
Troy
     
Dayton 3
Butler
     


2019 GIRLS DISTRICT BASKETBALL BRACKETS
Posted 10-14-18

Division I Bracket
Princeton High School
Division II Bracket
Mason Arena
Division III Bracket
Springfield High School
Division IV Bracket
Troy
High School

2018 GIRLS REGIONAL AND STATE BASKETBALL BRACKETS

View State Brackets

 

 

2019 Girls Basketball Tournament Managers

Division I Cincinnati 1,  2 & 3, Lakota East - Richard Bryant, Mgr., 513-759-8622, richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com
Division I Cincinnati 4 & 5, Sycamore - Phil Poggi, Mgr., 513-398-8050, poggip@sycamoreschools.org
Division I Dayton 1 & 2, Troy, Dave Palmer, Mgr., 937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us
Division I Dayton 3, Butler, Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., 937-415-6383, Jordan.Shumaker@vbcsd.com

Division II Lebanon, Bill Stewart, Mgr., 513-934-5111, stewart.bill@lebanonschools.org
Division II Tecumseh, Craig Eier, Mgr., 937-845-4512, craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org
Division II Walnut Hills, Josh Hardin, Mgr., 513-363-0410, hardinj@cps-k12.org 

Division III Cincinnati 1 & 2, Wilmington - Jeff Stevenson, Mgr., 937-218-1400, jeff.stevenson@wilmington.k12.oh.us
Division III Cincinnati 3 & 4, Fairfield - Mark Harden, Mgr., 513-942-3255, harden_m@fairfield-city.k12.oh.us
Division III Covington - Ashley Johnson, Mgr.,
 937-947-1928, johnsona@covingtonk12.org

Division IV Brookville - Chris Bronner, Mgr., 937-833-6761, bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org
Division IV Monroe - Eric Silverman, Mgr., 513-253-7287, esilverman@monroelocalschools.com

Division IV Sidney - John Wolfinger, Mgr., 937-492-7145  jwolfinger@hotmail.com

DISTRICTS
Division I District, Princeton High School - Matt Weber, Mgr., P: 513-864-1589, mweber@vikingmail.org
Division II District, Mason High School - Scott Stemple, Mgr.,
937-725-0280, stemples@masonohioschools.com
Division III District, Springfield High School - Mike Dellapina, 937-505-4319,
dellapinamr@scsdoh.org
Division IV District, Troy High School,  Dave Palmer, Mgr., 937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2019 GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I Sectional Tournaments - February 11 – 23, 2019

CINCINNATI - LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL AND SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL – OPEN DRAW

CINCINNATI 1, 2, & 3 - Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044 – Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044. Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234. E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com 

CINCINNATI 4 & 5 – Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242
– Phil Poggi, Mgr., Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242. Business Phone: 513-686-1770 X3210. Cell Phone: 513-600-3078. E-mail: poggip@sycamoreschools.org 

SCHOOLS:   Anderson, Colerain, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Mercy McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mount Healthy, Mount Notre Dame, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Western Hills, Wilmington, Winton Woods, Withrow. (31)

DAYTON - TROY HIGH SCHOOL & VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL– OPEN DRAW

DAYTON 1 & 2 – Troy High School, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 - Dave Palmer, Mgr., Troy High School, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373. Business Phone: 937-332-6068. E-mail: palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

DAYTON 3 – Vandalia Butler High School – 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377 – Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377. Business Phone: 937-415-6383. E-mail: Jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com 

SCHOOLS:   Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Edgewood, Fairborn, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, and Xenia. (19)

Division I District Tournament – Princeton High School, Saturday, March 2, 2019

CINCINNATI – Princeton High School, 100 Viking Way, Cincinnati, 45246 – Matt Weber, Mgr., Princeton High School, 100 Viking Way, Cincinnati, 45246. Matt Weber, Mgr., P: 513-864-1589, mweber@vikingmail.org 

Each Division I Sectional Tournament will send one team to the Division I District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.


Division II Sectional Tournaments - February 11 – 23, 2019

CINCINNATI – Walnut Hills High School, 3250 Victory Parkway, Cincinnati, 45207 – Josh Hardin, Mgr., Athletic Manager, Cincinnati Public Schools Athletics, 7005 Reading Road, Cincinnati, 45237. Business Phone: 513-363-9501. E-mail: hardinj@cpsboe.k12.oh.us 

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, New Richmond, Northwest, Norwood, Roger Bacon, Shroder, Taft, Taylor, Woodward, and Wyoming. (14)

LEBANON – Lebanon High School, 1916 Drake Road, Lebanon, 45036 – Bill Stewart, Mgr., Lebanon High School, 1916 Drake Road, Lebanon, 45036. Business Phone: 513-934-5111. E-mail: stewart.bill@lebanonschools.org  

SCHOOLS:   Archbishop Alter, Badin, Bellbrook, Bishop Fenwick, Chaminade Julienne, Clinton Massie, Dunbar, Franklin, Madison, Monroe, Oakwood, Ross, Thurgood Marshall, and Valley View. (14)

NEW CARLISLE – Tecumseh High School, 9830 West National Road, New Carlisle, 45344 – Craig Eier, Mgr., Tecumseh High School, 9830 West National Road, New Carlisle, 45344. Cell Phone: 937-206-3709. Business Phone: 937-845-4512. E-mail: craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org 

SCHOOLS:   Bellefontaine, Belmont, Carroll, Eaton, Graham, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Meadowdale, Northwestern, Ponitz, Shawnee (Springfield), Stivers School for the Arts, Tippecanoe, and Trotwood Madison. (14)

Division II District Tournament – Mason High School - Friday, March 1, 2019

MASON – Mason High School, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040 – Scott Stemple, Mgr., Mason High School, 6100 Mason-Montgomery Road, Mason, 45040. Business Phone: 513-398-2513. Cell Phone: 937-725-0280. E-mail: stemples@masonohioschools.com

Each Division II Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division II District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.


Division III Sectional Tournament – February 11 – 23, 2019

CINCINNATI – WILMINGTON HIGH SCHOOL & FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL – OPEN DRAW

CINCINNATI 1 & 2 - Wilmington High School, 300 Richardson Place, Wilmington, 45177 - Jeff Stevenson, 4969 Rt. 350 East, Martinsville, 45146. Business Phone: 937-283-7257. Home Phone: 937-218-1400. E-mail: jeff.stevenson@wilmington.k12.oh.us 

CINCINNATI 3 – Fairfield High School, 8800 Holden Blvd., Fairfield, 45014 – Mark Harden, Mgr., Fairfield High School, 8800 Holden Blvd., Fairfield, 45014. Business Phone: 513-942-3255. Cell Phone: 513-430-1186. E-mail: harden_m@fairfield-city.k12.oh.us 

SCHOOLS:   Aiken, Bethel Tate, Blanchester, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (CHCA), Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Finneytown, James Gamble Montessori, Madeira, Mariemont, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union Lewis, Seven Hills, St. Bernard, Summit Country Day, Williamsburg. (20)

DAYTON – COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL & TROTWOOD-MADISON HIGH SCHOOL – OPEN DRAW

DAYTON 1, 2 & 3 – COVINGTON – Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318 – Ashley Johnson, Mgr., Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318. Business Phone: E-mail: johnsona@covingtonk12.org 

SCHOOLS:   Anna, Arcanum, Benjamin Logan, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Dixie, Greeneview, Greenon, Indian Lake, Miami East, Milton-Union, National Trail, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana, Versailles, Waynesville, and West Liberty-Salem. (20)

Division III District Tournament – Springfield High School - Saturday, March 2, 2019

SPRINGFIELD – Springfield High School, 701 East Home Road, Springfield, 45503 – Mike Dellapina, Mgr., Springfield High School, 701 East Home Road, Springfield, 45503. Business Phone: 937-505-4319. E-mail: dellapinamr@scsdoh.org 

Each Division III Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division III District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.


Division IV Sectional Tournament - February 11 – 23, 2019

MONROE – Monroe High School, 220 Yankee Road, Monroe 45050 – Eric Silverman, Mgr., Monroe High School, 220 Yankee Road, Monroe, 45050. Business Phone: 513-253-7287. E-mail: esilverman@monroelocalschools.com 

SCHOOLS:   Cedarville, Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Prep, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville Perry, Felicity Franklin, Georgetown, Lockland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, New Miami, Riverview East Academy, and Southeastern. (13)

BROOKVILLE– Brookville High School – One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville, 45309 - Chris Bronner, Mgr., Brookville High School, One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville, 45309. Business Phone: 937-833-6761. Home Phone: 937-833-1745. E-mail: bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org 

SCHOOLS:   Bradford, Catholic Central, Covington, Dayton Christian, East Dayton Christian School, Franklin Monroe, Jefferson, Miami Valley School, Newton, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, and Yellow Springs. (14)

SIDNEY, Sidney High School, 1215 Campbell Road, Sidney, 45365 - John Wolfinger, Mgr., 1226 Sherwood Court, Sidney, 45365. Home Phone: 937-492-7145. Cell Phone: 937-726-8684. E-mail: jwolfinger@hotmail.com 

SCHOOLS:   Ansonia, Botkins, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Houston, Jackson Center, Legacy Christian, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, Riverside, Russia, and Triad. (13)

Division IV District Tournament – Troy High School - Saturday, March 2, 2019

TROY – Troy High School, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373 - Dave Palmer, Mgr., Troy High School, 151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373. Business Phone: 937-332-6068. E-mail: palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us 

Each Division IV Sectional Tournament will send two teams to the Division IV District Tournament per the Southwest District Pre-drawn bracket.

Rev. 11-26-18