SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD ANNOUNCES
2017 FRIENDS OF ATHLETICS AWARD RECIPIENTS
 

 


 

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT ATHLETIC BOARD ANNOUNCES
2017 FRIENDS OF ATHLETICS RECIPIENTS

The members of the Southwest District Athletic Board created this award in 2013 to honor those individuals who give much to local school athletic programs.  Nominations are taken during the month of December.  School personnel can nominate and the board then selects the recipients from the nominations.  Criteria is that the nominee has given a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of service to a school.

2017 Recipients
View information on each recipient

 


Since the inception of this award in 2013, the following individuals have been honored as Friends of Athletics Recipients who have given twenty-five years or more of service to their high school:

2013 Recipients

Mr. Hansel Bailey, Felicity Franklin High School
Dr. Mike Barrow, Northmont High School
Mr. Shaun Brewer, Xenia High School
Mr. Jack Flaherty, Mason High School
Mr. Jim Neu, Western Brown High School
Ms. Jane Koykendall, Madeira High School
Mr. Don Skelton, Centerville High School
Mr. Ben Wolfe, Covington High School

2014 Recipients

Mr. Dave Ashby, Dayton City Schools
Mr. John Birkhimer, Urbana High School
Mr. Bill Booker, Greenville High School
Mr. Larry Fuller, LaSalle High School
Mr. Harold Grice, Mason High School
Mr. Gerald Gunning, Turpin High School
Mr. Paul Harper, Northmont High School
Mr. Dave Hawkins, New Richmond High School
Mr. Frank Long, Fenwick High School
Mr. Lowell Petry, Brookville High School
Mr. Joe Scherrer, Madeira High School

2015 Recipients

Mr. John Borchers, Tippecanoe High School
Mr. Randy Conover, Northeastern High School
Mr. Roger Hoover, Brookville High School
Mr. Gary Rinehart, Wilmington High School
Mr. Ralph Singinger, Georgetown High School
Mr. Earl Smith, Eaton High School

2016 Recipients

2017 Recipients
Mr. Guy Bainum, Williamsburg High School
Mr. Robert "Bo" Bemmes, Reading High School
Mr. Rick Bemmes, Reading High School
Mr. Steve Berryhill, Bellbrook High School
Mr. Joe Huff, Ripley-Union Lewis High School
Mr. Jim Leathlety, Tecumseh High School
Mr. Tom Leeds, Monroe High School
Ms. Joan Martin, Reading High School
Mr. Mike Melvin, Urbana High School
Mr. Richard Morgan, Reading High School
Mr. Mark Richardson, Brookville High School
Mr. Wayne Russell, Mechanicsburg High School
Ms. Debbie Simpson, Mason High School
Mr. John Slusher, Reading High School
Mr. John Smith, Mechanicsburg High School
Mr. Chas Veddern, Reading High School
Mr. Tom Weaver, National Trail High School
Mr. Bill Westfall, Mechanicsburg High School
Mr. Jim  Westfall, Mechanicsburg High School
Judge Roger Wilson, Urbana High School