HOME

FALL SPORTS
   
Cross Country
    Field Hockey
   
Football
    Golf
    Girls Soccer
    Boys Soccer
    Girls Tennis
    Volleyball

   
WINTER SPORTS
    Boys Basketball
    Girls Basketball
    Bowling 
    Gymnastics
    Ice Hockey
    Boys Swimming
    Girls Swimming
    Wrestling

    
SPRING SPORTS
    Baseball
    Softball
    BoysTennis
    Track

SOUTHWEST DISTRICT
    Minutes
    Posting Page
    Tournament Mgrs.
    Sport Calendar

    SWD State Champs

ABOUT US
   
Board Members
    Board Calendar

 
LINKS
    OHSAA
    Central District
    East District
    Northeast District
 
   Northwest District
    Southeast District


2018 Volleyball Calendar

First Day of Coaching:  August 1, 2018

Volleyball Seed Meeting:  Sunday, October 7, 2018, 2:00 p.m. 

Sectional:  October 15 - 20, 2018
District:    October 22 - 27, 2018
Regional:  October 29 - November 3, 2018
State:   November 8 - 10, 2018

View 2018 Volleyball Rules & Regulations
(Posted 7-9-18)

 2018 Volleyball Team Assignments
Posted 6-26-18


Division I
Rev. 10-1-18
 
Division II
Rev. 7-2-18
Division III
Rev. 7-2-18
Division IV
Rev. 8-27-18

View Volleyball Tournament Bracket Archives   (Updated6-26-18)


2018 VOLLEYBALL SECTIONAL BRACKETS
(Posted 6-28-18)

Division I

Division II

Division III

Division IV

Lakota East
Cincinnati 1 & 2
Updated 10-7-18

Wyoming
Updated 10-7-18

Blanchester
South 1 & 2
Updated 10-7-18

Mariemont
Updated 10-7-18

Sycamore
Cincinnati 3 & 4
Updated 10-7-18

Tecumseh
Updated 10-7-18

Mariemont
South 3
Updated 10-7-18

Troy
Updated 10-7-18

Lakota West
Cincinnati 5
Updated 10-7-18

Lebanon
 

Brookville 1 & 2
Brookville 3

Updated 10-7-18

Covington
Updated 10-7-18

Butler
Dayton 1 & 2
Updated 10-7-18

 

Centerville
Dayton 3
Updated 10-7-18
     

 

2018 VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT BRACKETS
(Posted 6-26-18)


Division I
Butler H.S. & Lakota East H.S.
Sat., Oct. 27, 2018
 
Division II
Kettering Fairmont H.S. & Fairfield H.S.
Sat., Oct. 27, 2018
Division III
Northmont H.S.
Sat., Oct. 27, 2018
Division IV
Troy H.S.
Sat., Oct. 27, 2018
Rev. 8-12-18

 

2017 VOLLEYBALL REGIONAL & STATE  BRACKETS
View State Volleyball Brackets

 

2018 Volleyball Sectional Coordinators & District Tournament Coordinators

Tournament managers contact information is located below in the team listing. 

Sectional Coordinators:
Division I Lakota East - Richard Bryant, 513-759-8622, richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com
Division I Sycamore - Phil Poggi, 513-686-1770, poggip@sycamoreschools.org
Division I Lakota West - Scott Kaufman, 513-874-5699, scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com
Division I Centerville - Rob Dement, 937-439-3517,
rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us
Division I Butler - Jordan Shumaker, 937-415-6383, jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com

Division II Wyoming - Jan Wilking, 513-378-4445, wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org
Division II Tecumseh - Craig Eier,
937-206-3709, craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org
Division II Lebanon - Bill Stewart, 513-934-5111, stew1133@yahoo.com

Division III Blanchester - Bryan Pennix, 937-783-2461, pennixb@blan.org
Division III Mariemont - Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 
Division III Brookville - Chris Bronner,
937-903-9033, bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org

Division IV Mariemont -  Tom Nerl,
513-509-3119, tnerl@mariemontschools.org 
Division IV Troy - Dave Palmer, 937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us
Division IV Covington - Ashley Johnson,
 937-947-1928, johnsona@covingtonk12.org

District Tournament Coordinators
:
Division I District, Butler - Jordan Shumaker, 937-415-6383,  jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com
Division I District, Lakota East - Richard Bryant,
513-615-5234, Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com 
Division II District, Kettering Fairmont H.S. - Chris Weaver, 937-499-1640, chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org
Division II District, Fairfield H.S. - Mark Harden, 937-499-1640, harden_m@fairfieldcityschools.com
Division III District, Northmont High School - Micah Harding, 937-832-6013, mharding@northmontschools.net
Division IV District, Troy High School - Dave Palmer,
937-332-6068, palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us


Rev. 10-1-18:  Added Western Hills to Division I Volleyball at Cincinnati.
Rev. 8-27-18:  Added East Dayton Christian to Division IV Volleyball at Covington/Troy.


SOUTHWEST DISTRICT 2018 VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 15 - 20, 2018

SITES: CINCINNATI 1, 2, 3, 4, AND 5 AND DAYTON 1, 2 & 3

CINCINNATI 1 & 2 - LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044
Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

CINCINNATI 3 & 4 SYCAMORE HIGH SCHOOL
7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242
Phil Poggi, Mgr., Sycamore High School, 7400 Cornell Road, Cincinnati, 45242
Business Phone: 513-686-1770
E-mail: poggip@sycamoreschools.org

CINCINNATI 5 LAKOTA WEST HIGH SCHOOL
8940 Union Centre Boulevard, West Chester, 45069
Scott Kaufman, Mgr., Lakota West High School, 8940 Union Centre Boulevard, West Chester, 45069
Business Phone: 513-874-5699
E-mail: scott.kaufman@lakotaonline.com

SCHOOLS: Anderson, Colerain, Edgewood, Fairfield, Hamilton, Harrison, Kings, Lakota East, Lakota West, Little Miami, Loveland, Mason, Mercy McAuley, Middletown, Milford, Mount Healthy, Mount Notre Dame, Oak Hills, Princeton, Seton, St. Ursula Academy, Sycamore, Talawanda, Turpin, Ursuline Academy, Walnut Hills, West Clermont, Western Brown, Western Hills, Wilmington, Winton Woods, Withrow. (32)

DAYTON 1 & 2 VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383.
E-mail:
jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com

DAYTON 3 CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
500 East Franklin Street, Centerville, 45459
Rob Dement, Mgr., Centerville High School.
Business Phone: 937-439-3517.
E-mail: rob.dement@centerville.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS: Beavercreek, Butler, Centerville, Fairborn, Kettering Fairmont, Lebanon, Miamisburg, Northmont, Piqua, Sidney, Springboro, Springfield, Stebbins, Tecumseh, Troy, Wayne, West Carrollton, Xenia. (18)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 7, 2018, 2:00 p.m. Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Lakota East High School and Vandalia Butler High School.

DIVISION I DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

LIBERTY TOWNSHIP LAKOTA EAST HIGH SCHOOL
6840 Liberty Drive, Liberty Township, 45044

Saturday, October 27, 2018

Richard Bryant, Mgr., Lakota East High School, 6840 Lakota Lane, Liberty Township, 45044.
Business Phone: 513-759-8622. Cell Phone: 513-615-5234.
E-mail: Richard.bryant@lakotaonline.com

VANDALIA BUTLER HIGH SCHOOL
600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377
Saturday, October 27, 2018

Jordan Shumaker, Mgr., Vandalia Butler High School, 600 South Dixie Drive, Vandalia, 45377.
Business Phone: 937-415-6383.
E-mail: jordan.shumaker@vbcsd.com


DIVISION II SECTIONAL TOURNAMENTS - October 15 - 20, 2018

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 - WYOMING HIGH SCHOOL
106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215
Jan Wilking, Mgr., Wyoming High School, 106 Pendery Avenue, Cincinnati, 45215.
Business Phone: 513-206-7057. Cell Phone: 513-378-4445
E-mail: wilkingj@wyomingcityschools.org

SCHOOLS: Archbishop McNicholas, Batavia, Bethel-Tate, Goshen, Hughes, Indian Hill, Mariemont, New Richmond, Northwest, Norwood, Roger Bacon, Ross, Shroder, Summit Country Day, Taft, Taylor, Woodward, Wyoming. (18)

TECUMSEH 1 & 2 TECUMSEH HIGH SCHOOL
9830 W. National Rd., New Carlisle, 45344
Craig Eier, Mgr.,1255 Bischoff Rd., New Carlisle, 45344.
Business Phone: 937-845-4512; Cell Phone: 937-206-3709; Home Phone: 937-845-1978.
E-mail: craig.eier@tecumsehlocal.org

SCHOOLS: Bellefontaine, Benjamin Logan, Carroll, Graham Local, Greenon, Greenville, Kenton Ridge, Northwestern, Shawnee, Tippecanoe, Trotwood-Madison. (11)

LEBANON 1, 2 & 3 LEBANON HIGH SCHOOL
Bill Stewart, Mgr., 1916 Drake Road, Lebanon, 45036.
Business Phone:  513-934-5111.  Cell Phone:  513-382-2478.
E-mail: 
stewart.bill@lebanonschools.org

SCHOOLS: Archbishop Alter, Badin, Bellbrook, Belmont, Bishop Fenwick, Chaminade-Julienne, Clinton-Massie, Dunbar, Eaton, Franklin, Monroe, Oakwood, Ponitz Career Technology Center, Stivers School for the Arts, Thurgood Marshall, Valley View. (16)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at Kettering Fairmont and Fairfield High Schools.

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT KETTERING FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL
3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429

Saturday, October 27, 2018

Chris Weaver, Mgr., Kettering Fairmont High School, 3301 Shroyer Road, Kettering, 45429.
Business Phone: 937-499-1640.
E-mail: chris.weaver@ketteringschools.org

DIVISION II DISTRICT TOURNAMENT FAIRFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
8800 Holden Blvd., Fairfield, 45014

Saturday, October 27, 2018

Mark Harden, Mgr., Fairfield High School, 8800 Holden Blvd., Fairfield, 45014
Business Phone: 937-499-1640.
E-mail: harden_m@fairfieldcityschools.com


DIVISION III SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 15 - 20, 2018

SOUTH 1, 2 & 3 BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL (SOUTH 1 & 2); MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOOL (SOUTH 3)

BLANCHESTER 1 & 2 BLANCHESTER HIGH SCHOOL
953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107
Bryan Pennix, Mgr., Blanchester High School, 953 Cherry Street, Blanchester, 45107.
Business Phone: 937-783-2461.
E-mail: pennixb@blan.org

SOUTH 3 - MARIEMONT MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont H.S., 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail: tnerl@mariemontschools.org .

SCHOOLS: Aiken, Blanchester, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, Clark Montessori, Clermont Northeastern, Deer Park, East Clinton, Felicity Franklin, Finneytown, Georgetown, James Gamble Montessori, Madeira, North College Hill, Purcell Marian, Reading, Ripley Union-Lewis Huntington, Seven Hills, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, Waynesville, Williamsburg. (20)

BROOKVILLE 1, 2 & 3 BROOKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309
Chris Bronner, Mgr., Brookville H.S., One Blue Pride Drive, Brookville 45309.
Business Phone: 937-833-6761; Home Phone: 937-833-1745. Cell Phone: 937-903-9033.
E-mail: bronnerc@brookvilleschools.org

SCHOOLS: Anna, Arcanum, Bethel, Brookville, Carlisle, Covington, Dixie, Greeneview, Indian Lake, Madison Senior, Meadowdale, Miami East, Milton-Union, Northeastern, Northridge, Preble Shawnee, Urbana, Versailles, West Liberty-Salem. (19)

Each Sectional Tournament will qualify one (1) team to the District Tournament to be held at
Northmont High School.

DIVISION III DISTRICT TOURNAMENT CLAYTON NORTHMONT HIGH SCHOOL
4916 National Road, Clayton, 45315
Saturday, October 27, 2018

 
Micah Harding, Mgr., Northmont High School, 4916 National Road, Clayton, 45315
 Business Phone:  937-832-6013; Cell Phone: 937-409-9269.
 E-mail:  
mharding@northmontschools.net


DIVISION IV SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT - October 15 - 20, 2018

DAYTON - COVINGTON COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL AND TROY TROY HIGH SCHOOL

COVINGTON 1, 2 & 3 COVINGTON HIGH SCHOOL   Rev. 8-12-18.
807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318
Ashley Johnson, Mgr., Covington High School, 807 Chestnut Street, Covington, 45318
Business Phone:  937-473-2552; Cell Phone: 937-216-5549.
E-mail: 
johnsona@covingtonk12.org

TROY 1 & 2 TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-332-6068. Home Phone: 937-418-3265.
E-mail: palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

SCHOOLS: Ansonia, Botkins, Bradford, Catholic Central, Cedarville, Dayton Christian, East Dayton Christian, Emmanuel Christian Academy, Fairlawn, Fort Loramie, Franklin Monroe, Houston, Jackson Center, Jefferson Twp., Legacy Christian Academy, Lehman Catholic, Mechanicsburg, Mississinawa Valley, National Trail, Newton Local, Riverside, Russia, Southeastern Local, Triad, Tri-County North, Tri-Village, Troy Christian, Twin Valley South, Yellow Springs. (29)

An open placement meeting to place teams on the brackets will be held on Sunday, October 7, 2018, 2:00 p.m.

The Covington and Troy sectionals will qualify one team per sectional to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.

MARIEMONT MARIEMONT HIGH SCHOOL
1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227
Tom Nerl, Mgr., Mariemont High School, 1 Warrior Way, Cincinnati, 45227.
Business Phone: 513-272-7600; Cell Phone: 513-509-3119.
E-mail: tnerl@mariemontschools.org

SCHOOLS: Cincinnati Christian, Cincinnati College Prep Academy, Cincinnati Country Day, Fayetteville-Perry, Lockland, Miami Valley Christian Academy, Middletown Christian, New Miami, Riverview East Academy. (9)

The Mariemont sectional will qualify one team to the District Tournament to be held at Troy High School.  Rev. 8-12-18.

DIVISION IV DISTRICT TOURNAMENT - TROY HIGH SCHOOL
151 West Staunton Road, Troy, 45373
Saturday, October 27, 2018

Dave Palmer, Mgr., 9875 North Hetzler Road, Piqua, 45356.
Business Phone: 937-332-6068. Home Phone: 937-418-3265.
E-mail: palmer-d@troy.k12.oh.us

Updated 7-4-18